VISA REQUIREMENTS

All foreign delegates should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India.

  • Visa type: Conference visa
  • Period: Duration of the conference
  • Date of application: not earlier than 3 months before the start of the conference
  • Required documents:
    • a. Letter of invitation from the conference organisers
    • b. NOC from Ministry of Health, Home and External Affairs.
    • c. Delegates attending the conference may combine tourism

 



For additional information on Conference Visa




We will forward your details to the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Home Affairs for approval and once approved, the following documents will be sent to you:
a. Invitation Letter with your details.
b. NOC from the Ministry of Health
c. NOC from the Home Affairs
d. NOC from the External Affairs
This step will take up to 10 days.



Please apply for the visa at the respective Indian high commission/consulate in your country, using the above documents together with your visa application form.

As your personal details would already be approved by the Ministry of Home Affairs, the visa approval procedure should take approximately 7 business days from the date of application.

It is advisable to apply for a visa well in advance, but not earlier than 3 months before the start dateof the Congress.

Accompanying persons not attending the Congress have to apply for e-Tourist visas. In countries where e-Tourist visa is not available, accompanying persons may apply for a tourist visa. For more information, please click here.

For any enquiry on visa applications, you may contact: info@marundeshwara.com






The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

The following links list Indian diplomatic missions overseas
www.goidirectory.gov.in/country_wise_view.php
www.passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/mission/mission

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.



Visa application forms are available at the office of the Indian Embassy in your country.



Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India.



Generally, the following documents are required for obtaining an Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.
• Original passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
• Duly completed application form (nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh must complete special application forms). Visa application forms are available at the office of the Indian Embassy in your country.
• Visa fee
• Two passport-size photographs (nationals of Pakistan will require five) Supporting documents may be required, where necessary.

Name of the Event: TSS NIMHANS KNOWLEDGE CONCLAVE 2018
Date of the Event: 15th to 17th FEBRUARY 2018
Venue: NIMHANS Convention Centre, Bengaluru
Organising Chairman
Professor Ennapadam S. Krishnamoorthy
Organised Jointly by NIMHANS and International Neuropsychiatry Association
FOR VISA RELATED ISSUES, SEND YOUR QUERIES TO MARUNDESHWARA ENTERPRISIES: info@marundeshwara.com